We at Vox Throttle understand the importance of protecting your right to privacy and have therefore prepared this statement to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information. In this document we outline what details we keep about you and why we need these details.
The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 includes laws that regulate the way private organisations handle personal information.

What personal information will Vox Throttle keep about me?

Vox Throttle collects personal information when users use the voxthrottle.com website to lodge their personal details, company details and information, and when users change or update any of these details, or if users send Vox Throttle documents containing personal information.

Risks of using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line services. If you do not wish to transmit information via the voxthrottle.com website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as by mail or telephone.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It may be added to the voxthrottle.com mailing list. Vox Throttle is the only identity that has access and permission to use this mailing list. This mailing list will not be sold for any purpose what so ever and is only used for Vox Throttle promotions or information emails.

Why does Vox Throttle need my personal information?

The personal information Vox Throttle collects about you is used to correspond with you and to provide you with other products and services. If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide these services to you.

Can I see the personal information Vox Throttle has about me?

Under the National Privacy Principles, you have a right to know what information Vox Throttle holds about you, and you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Vox Throttle to ask for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, Vox Throttle will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

How can I contact Vox Throttle?

If you want further information on how Vox Throttle handles personal information, or if you want to advise of a possible breach of privacy, please contact Vox Throttle by email here.

or

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any questions, you can refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.